Privacy Policy

In order to operate Bicycle Adventure Club led rides and events safely we need to collect your personal data. The following policy describes what we collect and how we use it, how we store and delete it and what your rights are.

Contact: Sarah Round

E-mail: bicycleadventureclubuk@gmail.com

Updated: 31/03/2021

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Emergency Contact Name
  • Emergency Contact Telephone number
  • Over 18 Confirmation

How & why we collect your data

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you because you will be attending a led rides organised by the Bicycle Adventure Club or you have purchased an item from us online.

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide details to the emergency services if you are involved in an accident and to contact you about the rides you have signed up for.

We also use your information to process the items you have purchased from us.

We may also email you to let you know about upcoming Bicycle Adventure Club and cycling related rides and events and promotions. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by following the link in the email.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Sarah Round at bicycleadventureclubuk@gmail.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely collected and stored in the Bicycle Adventure Clubs google drive and PayPal via our WordPress Server

Google Privacy Policy

PayPal Privacy Statement

We keep will keep your information for as long as you are registered with the Bicycle Adventure Club. If you do not attend a ride within a 6 month period we will delete your data from our servers and you will need to re-register to attend a ride.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at bicycleadventureclubuk@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at bicycleadventureclubuk@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close